Try Fund Library Premium
Free with a 30 day trial!
Gain access to
- Unlimited Watchlists
- Advanced Search Filtering
- Fund Comparisons
- Portfolio Scenarios
- Customizable PDF Reports
- Portfolio Rebalancer new
CI Canadian Convertible Bond ETF - Common Units
High Yield Fixed Income
FundGrade A
Click for more information on Fundata’s FundGrade.
FundGrade A+® Rating Recipient
2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021
Click for more information on Fundata’s FundGrade
|
NAVPS (11-03-2026) |
$10.51 |
|---|---|
| Change |
-$0.02
(-0.20%)
|
As at September 30, 2026
As at September 30, 2026
Legend
Compare Options
Fund Returns
Inception Return (June 01, 2011): 5.33%
| Row Heading | Return | Annualized Return | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mth | 3 Mth | 6 Mth | YTD | 1 Yr | 2 Yr | 3 Yr | 4 Yr | 5 Yr | 6 Yr | 7 Yr | 8 Yr | 9 Yr | 10 Yr | |
| Fund | -1.73% | -0.44% | 2.88% | 3.79% | 4.42% | 6.72% | 8.62% | 7.52% | 5.28% | 6.53% | 6.01% | 6.02% | 5.66% | 5.66% |
| Benchmark | -0.43% | -1.85% | 2.60% | 3.31% | 2.96% | 7.15% | 10.31% | 10.47% | 5.25% | 5.18% | 5.13% | 5.53% | 5.43% | 5.34% |
| Category Average | -1.92% | -1.80% | 0.35% | -0.19% | 0.49% | 3.07% | 6.17% | 6.04% | 2.05% | 3.07% | 2.94% | 3.06% | 2.88% | 3.10% |
| Category Rank | 94 / 259 | 15 / 257 | 26 / 257 | 22 / 255 | 21 / 254 | 32 / 246 | 29 / 243 | 69 / 239 | 20 / 233 | 15 / 223 | 11 / 218 | 10 / 208 | 10 / 189 | 15 / 174 |
| Quartile Ranking | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Monthly Return
| Return % | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund | 1.02% | 0.09% | -0.50% | -0.17% | 1.52% | -0.44% | 1.29% | 1.52% | 0.49% | 2.02% | -0.69% | -1.73% |
| Benchmark | 0.55% | -0.09% | -0.80% | -0.26% | 0.83% | 0.13% | -0.18% | 1.73% | 2.93% | -1.29% | -0.14% | -0.43% |
Best Monthly Return Since Inception
5.11% (April 2020)
Worst Monthly Return Since Inception
-13.03% (March 2020)
Calendar Return (%)
| Return % | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund | 13.29% | 5.10% | -2.80% | 14.67% | 6.24% | 5.96% | -0.60% | 4.37% | 12.44% | 6.92% |
| Benchmark | 10.80% | 2.96% | 5.36% | 7.98% | 6.14% | 0.50% | -6.92% | 10.36% | 17.23% | 5.59% |
| Category Average | 9.58% | 5.34% | -2.63% | 9.49% | 5.35% | 3.21% | -10.00% | 8.59% | 7.12% | 5.98% |
| Quartile Ranking | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Category Rank | 73/ 172 | 94/ 180 | 106/ 191 | 6/ 215 | 75/ 221 | 50/ 226 | 1/ 233 | 231/ 239 | 27/ 245 | 44/ 246 |
Best Calendar Return (Last 10 years)
14.67% (2019)
Worst Calendar Return (Last 10 years)
-2.80% (2018)
Asset Allocation
| Name | Percent |
|---|---|
| Canadian Corporate Bonds | 94.32 |
| Cash and Equivalents | 5.69 |
| Canadian Equity | 0.00 |
| Other | -0.01 |
Sector Allocation
| Name | Percent |
|---|---|
| Fixed Income | 80.17 |
| Consumer Services | 14.15 |
| Cash and Cash Equivalent | 5.68 |
Geographic Allocation
| Name | Percent |
|---|---|
| North America | 100.00 |
Top Holdings
| Name | Percent |
|---|---|
| Cineplex Inc - Debenture | 8.47 |
| NFI Group Inc - Debenture | 8.42 |
| Storagevault Canada Inc - Debenture | 5.68 |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | 5.61 |
| ADVANTAGE ENERGY LTD 5.00% 30-Jun-2029 | 5.60 |
| NorthWest Healthcare Properties REIT - Debenture | 5.36 |
| Tidewater Midstream and Infrastrct Ltd - Debenture | 5.25 |
| Morguard REIT - Debenture Cl A | 4.80 |
| Rogers Sugar Inc - Debenture Cl G | 4.75 |
| Premium Brands Holdings Corp - Debenture Cl J | 4.50 |
Equity Style
Fixed Income Style
Risk vs Return (3 Yr)
CI Canadian Convertible Bond ETF - Common Units
Median
Other - High Yield Fixed Income
3 Yr Annualized
| Standard Deviation | 3.50% | 4.12% | 6.13% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.45 |
| Alpha | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Rsquared | 0.09% | 0.12% | 0.21% |
| Sharpe | 1.45 | 0.53 | 0.61 |
| Sortino | 3.07 | 0.82 | 0.56 |
| Treynor | 0.21 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
| Tax Efficiency | 77.05% | 63.09% | 65.15% |
| Volatility |
|
|
|
Risk Rating
Annualized Key Ratio Period Comparison
| Key Ratio | 1 Yr | 3 Yr | 5 Yr | 10 Yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Deviation | 3.90% | 3.50% | 4.12% | 6.13% |
| Beta | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.45 |
| Alpha | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Rsquared | 0.05% | 0.09% | 0.12% | 0.21% |
| Sharpe | 0.56 | 1.45 | 0.53 | 0.61 |
| Sortino | 0.57 | 3.07 | 0.82 | 0.56 |
| Treynor | 0.10 | 0.21 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
| Tax Efficiency | 58.53% | 77.05% | 63.09% | 65.15% |
Fund Details
| Start Date | June 01, 2011 |
|---|---|
| Instrument Type | Exchange Traded Fund |
| Share Class | Do-It-Yourself |
| Legal Status | Trust |
| Sales Status | Open |
| Currency | CAD |
| Distribution Frequency | Monthly |
| Assets ($mil) | $67 |
Fund Codes
| FundServ Code | Load Code | Sales Status |
|---|---|---|
| N/A | ||
Investment Objectives
The investment objectives of CI Canadian Convertible Bond ETF are to provide holders with (i) quarterly cash distributions, and (ii) the opportunity for capital appreciation by investing on a capitalization weighted basis in a portfolio (the Convertible Portfolio ) of Convertible Bonds of Canadian issuers.
Investment Strategy
The Convertible ETF will invest on a capitalization weighted basis in Convertible Bonds which meet the Eligibility Criteria. Capitalization weightings are determined on the basis of a Convertible Bond's relative market capitalization to the total market capitalization of Convertible Bonds included in the Convertible Portfolio, on initial investment and on quarterly rebalancings.
Portfolio Management
| Portfolio Manager |
CI Global Asset Management
|
|---|---|
| Sub-Advisor |
- |
Management and Organization
| Fund Manager |
CI Global Asset Management |
|---|---|
| Custodian |
CIBC Mellon Trust Company |
| Registrar |
TSX Trust Company |
| Distributor |
- |
Investment Minimums
| RSP Eligible | Yes |
|---|---|
| PAC Allowed | No |
| PAC Initial Investment | - |
| PAC Subsequent | - |
| SWP Allowed | No |
| SWP Min Balance | - |
| SWP Min Withdrawal | - |
Fees
| MER | 0.72% |
|---|---|
| Management Fee | 0.65% |
| Load | No Load |
| FE Max | - |
| DSC Max | - |
| Trailer Fee Max (FE) | - |
| Trailer Fee Max (DSC) | - |
| Trailer Fee Max (NL) | - |
| Trailer Fee Max (LL) | - |
Try Fund Library Premium
Free with a 30 day trial!
Gain access to
- Unlimited Watchlists
- Advanced Search Filtering
- Fund Comparisons
- Portfolio Scenarios
- Customizable PDF Reports
- Portfolio Rebalancer new