Try Fund Library Premium
Free with a 30 day trial!
Canadian Equity
Click for more information on Fundata’s FundGrade.
Click for more information on Fundata’s ESG Grade.
|
NAVPS (05-11-2026) |
$16.48 |
|---|---|
| Change |
$0.03
(0.18%)
|
As at April 30, 2026
As at April 30, 2026
As at April 30, 2026
Inception Return (December 06, 2018): 10.57%
| Row Heading | Return | Annualized Return | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mth | 3 Mth | 6 Mth | YTD | 1 Yr | 2 Yr | 3 Yr | 4 Yr | 5 Yr | 6 Yr | 7 Yr | 8 Yr | 9 Yr | 10 Yr | |
| Fund | 3.15% | 10.34% | 12.06% | 14.26% | 30.86% | 19.53% | 14.81% | 10.48% | 10.17% | 13.44% | 10.21% | - | - | - |
| Benchmark | 3.81% | 7.00% | 13.54% | 7.89% | 40.10% | 28.50% | 21.54% | 16.52% | 15.51% | 18.30% | 14.14% | 13.56% | 12.35% | 12.61% |
| Category Average | 3.62% | 6.02% | 10.66% | 6.32% | 30.28% | 22.05% | 16.86% | 13.09% | 12.64% | 15.51% | 11.57% | 10.92% | 9.83% | 10.15% |
| Category Rank | 536 / 761 | 25 / 757 | 239 / 752 | 6 / 754 | 332 / 717 | 550 / 686 | 541 / 668 | 595 / 643 | 514 / 573 | 475 / 536 | 435 / 518 | - | - | - |
| Quartile Ranking | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | - | - | - |
| Return % | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund | 4.14% | 1.98% | -0.68% | 0.67% | 3.34% | 6.43% | -2.98% | 1.09% | 3.55% | 9.08% | -1.93% | 3.15% |
| Benchmark | 5.56% | 2.91% | 1.69% | 4.96% | 5.40% | 0.97% | 3.86% | 1.32% | 0.84% | 7.72% | -4.32% | 3.81% |
10.62% (November 2020)
-18.26% (March 2020)
| Return % | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund | - | - | - | 21.03% | 0.91% | 16.82% | -4.43% | 6.57% | 15.58% | 12.34% |
| Benchmark | 21.08% | 9.10% | -8.89% | 22.88% | 5.60% | 25.09% | -5.84% | 11.75% | 21.65% | 31.68% |
| Category Average | 16.46% | 6.89% | -9.47% | 19.21% | 3.42% | 23.26% | -4.82% | 9.85% | 17.87% | 23.63% |
| Quartile Ranking | - | - | - | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Category Rank | - | - | - | 250/ 505 | 354/ 532 | 547/ 566 | 283/ 630 | 621/ 661 | 578/ 682 | 687/ 708 |
21.03% (2019)
-4.43% (2022)
| Name | Percent |
|---|---|
| Canadian Equity | 82.63 |
| Income Trust Units | 5.79 |
| US Equity | 5.62 |
| International Equity | 4.74 |
| Cash and Equivalents | 1.21 |
| Other | 0.01 |
| Name | Percent |
|---|---|
| Financial Services | 17.84 |
| Energy | 16.90 |
| Industrial Goods | 11.63 |
| Utilities | 11.58 |
| Industrial Services | 11.57 |
| Other | 30.48 |
| Name | Percent |
|---|---|
| North America | 95.26 |
| Europe | 4.74 |
| Name | Percent |
|---|---|
| Celestica Inc | 6.62 |
| Aecon Group Inc | 6.13 |
| IGM Financial Inc | 6.03 |
| Finning International Inc | 6.00 |
| Aritzia Inc | 6.00 |
| Baytex Energy Corp | 5.97 |
| National Bank of Canada | 5.94 |
| Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce | 5.87 |
| Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd | 5.87 |
| AltaGas Ltd | 5.86 |
BMO SIA Focused Canadian Equity Fund Series F
Median
Other - Canadian Equity
| Standard Deviation | 10.23% | 9.71% | - |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.56 | 0.50 | - |
| Alpha | 0.03 | 0.03 | - |
| Rsquared | 0.39% | 0.41% | - |
| Sharpe | 1.05 | 0.75 | - |
| Sortino | 2.26 | 1.28 | - |
| Treynor | 0.19 | 0.15 | - |
| Tax Efficiency | 95.16% | 86.73% | - |
| Volatility |
|
|
- |
| Key Ratio | 1 Yr | 3 Yr | 5 Yr | 10 Yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Deviation | 11.85% | 10.23% | 9.71% | - |
| Beta | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.50 | - |
| Alpha | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.03 | - |
| Rsquared | 0.25% | 0.39% | 0.41% | - |
| Sharpe | 2.15 | 1.05 | 0.75 | - |
| Sortino | 6.20 | 2.26 | 1.28 | - |
| Treynor | 0.47 | 0.19 | 0.15 | - |
| Tax Efficiency | 94.65% | 95.16% | 86.73% | - |
The E, S, and G scores are averaged for each security in the portfolio, to arrive at an ESG score for each security. We take the portfolio weighted average of the ESG scores for each fund and rank them against their peers to arrive at the Fundata ESG Score from 0-100.
Three scores under the Environment bucket are averaged to yield the Fundata Environment Score for each fund from 0-100: (1) Pollution Prevention, (2) Environmental Transparency, (3) Resource Efficiency.
Six scores under the Social bucket are averaged to yield the Fundata Social Score for each fund from 0-100. (1) Compensation and Satisfaction, (2) Diversity and Rights, (3) Education and Work Conditions, (4) Community and Charity, (5) Human Rights, (6) Sustainability Integration.
Three scores under the governance bucket are averaged to yield the Fundata Governance Score for each fund from 0-100: (1) Board Effectiveness, (2) Management Ethics, (3) Disclosure and Accountability.
Powered by OWL Analytics. For more information, please contact Fundata Canada.
| Start Date | December 06, 2018 |
|---|---|
| Instrument Type | Mutual Fund |
| Share Class | Fee Based Advice |
| Legal Status | Trust |
| Sales Status | Open |
| Currency | CAD |
| Distribution Frequency | Annual |
| Assets ($mil) | $100 |
| FundServ Code | Load Code | Sales Status |
|---|---|---|
| BMO18257 | ||
| BMO68257 | ||
| BMO95257 |
This fund’s objective is to provide long-term capital growth by investing primarily in a portfolio of Canadian equities. The fundamental investment objectives may only be changed with the approval of a majority of the votes cast at a meeting of unitholders called for that purpose.
These are the strategies the portfolio manager uses to try to achieve the fund’s objectives: invests in a highly concentrated portfolio of Canadian equity securities; employs a proprietary model that utilizes technical indicators to identify attractive securities that may offer superior rates of return while minimizing risk.
| Portfolio Manager |
BMO Asset Management Inc.
|
|---|---|
| Sub-Advisor |
SIA Wealth Management Inc.
|
| Fund Manager |
BMO Investments Inc. |
|---|---|
| Custodian |
State Street Trust Company Canada |
| Registrar |
BMO Investments Inc. State Street Trust Company Canada |
| Distributor |
BMO Investments Inc. |
| RSP Eligible | Yes |
|---|---|
| PAC Allowed | Yes |
| PAC Initial Investment | - |
| PAC Subsequent | - |
| SWP Allowed | Yes |
| SWP Min Balance | - |
| SWP Min Withdrawal | - |
| MER | 0.82% |
|---|---|
| Management Fee | 0.65% |
| Load | No Load |
| FE Max | - |
| DSC Max | - |
| Trailer Fee Max (FE) | - |
| Trailer Fee Max (DSC) | - |
| Trailer Fee Max (NL) | 0.00% |
| Trailer Fee Max (LL) | - |
Try Fund Library Premium
Free with a 30 day trial!