Try Fund Library Premium
Free with a 30 day trial!
Gain access to
- Unlimited Watchlists
- Advanced Search Filtering
- Fund Comparisons
- Portfolio Scenarios
- Customizable PDF Reports
- Portfolio Rebalancer new
Steadyhand Equity Fund Series A
Canadian Focused Equity
FundGrade E
Click for more information on Fundata’s FundGrade.
FundGrade A+® Rating Recipient
2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016
Click for more information on Fundata’s FundGrade
|
NAVPS (10-13-2026) |
$26.21 |
|---|---|
| Change |
$0.29
(1.10%)
|
As at September 30, 2026
Legend
Compare Options
Fund Returns
Inception Return (February 28, 2007): 6.81%
| Row Heading | Return | Annualized Return | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mth | 3 Mth | 6 Mth | YTD | 1 Yr | 2 Yr | 3 Yr | 4 Yr | 5 Yr | 6 Yr | 7 Yr | 8 Yr | 9 Yr | 10 Yr | |
| Fund | -2.52% | -2.52% | 4.84% | -0.20% | 1.19% | 3.27% | 9.36% | 8.16% | 4.56% | 6.23% | 7.08% | 6.78% | 6.84% | 7.23% |
| Benchmark | -1.43% | 1.37% | 11.73% | 13.97% | 19.13% | 22.09% | 23.87% | 20.80% | 14.08% | 15.85% | 13.92% | 12.77% | 12.21% | 11.96% |
| Category Average | -1.72% | 1.31% | 10.64% | 10.80% | 14.15% | 15.71% | 18.40% | 16.76% | 11.10% | 13.37% | 11.72% | 10.41% | 9.90% | 9.76% |
| Category Rank | 416 / 578 | 534 / 578 | 536 / 574 | 550 / 573 | 521 / 572 | 522 / 543 | 503 / 537 | 519 / 530 | 500 / 518 | 509 / 509 | 493 / 506 | 463 / 480 | 449 / 461 | 391 / 410 |
| Quartile Ranking | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Monthly Return
| Return % | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund | -0.28% | 1.80% | -0.13% | -4.65% | 3.77% | -3.78% | 2.59% | 2.38% | 2.39% | 2.35% | -2.30% | -2.52% |
| Benchmark | 1.57% | 2.40% | 0.50% | 1.25% | 5.77% | -4.75% | 5.08% | 3.80% | 1.05% | 0.28% | 2.56% | -1.43% |
Best Monthly Return Since Inception
9.13% (April 2020)
Worst Monthly Return Since Inception
-12.96% (September 2008)
Calendar Return (%)
| Return % | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund | 10.48% | 11.15% | -3.89% | 16.92% | 14.40% | 17.49% | -11.77% | 5.86% | 17.83% | 5.76% |
| Benchmark | 14.44% | 10.80% | -7.14% | 21.45% | 7.58% | 21.76% | -8.87% | 13.60% | 22.75% | 25.52% |
| Category Average | 11.42% | 8.06% | -8.78% | 18.54% | 7.73% | 22.26% | -9.42% | 13.34% | 19.16% | 17.10% |
| Quartile Ranking | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| Category Rank | 313/ 402 | 133/ 413 | 92/ 463 | 374/ 493 | 111/ 508 | 469/ 509 | 315/ 519 | 491/ 530 | 335/ 537 | 508/ 543 |
Best Calendar Return (Last 10 years)
17.83% (2024)
Worst Calendar Return (Last 10 years)
-11.77% (2022)
Asset Allocation
Sector Allocation
Geographic Allocation
Top Holdings
Equity Style
Fixed Income Style
Risk vs Return (3 Yr)
Steadyhand Equity Fund Series A
Median
Other - Canadian Focused Equity
3 Yr Annualized
| Standard Deviation | 8.69% | 10.81% | 10.54% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.54 | 0.73 | 0.72 |
| Alpha | -0.03 | -0.05 | -0.01 |
| Rsquared | 0.37% | 0.63% | 0.68% |
| Sharpe | 0.70 | 0.18 | 0.53 |
| Sortino | 1.22 | 0.28 | 0.64 |
| Treynor | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.08 |
| Tax Efficiency | 87.87% | 79.74% | 89.78% |
| Volatility |
|
|
|
Risk Rating
Annualized Key Ratio Period Comparison
| Key Ratio | 1 Yr | 3 Yr | 5 Yr | 10 Yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Deviation | 9.83% | 8.69% | 10.81% | 10.54% |
| Beta | 0.66 | 0.54 | 0.73 | 0.72 |
| Alpha | -0.10 | -0.03 | -0.05 | -0.01 |
| Rsquared | 0.43% | 0.37% | 0.63% | 0.68% |
| Sharpe | -0.06 | 0.70 | 0.18 | 0.53 |
| Sortino | -0.19 | 1.22 | 0.28 | 0.64 |
| Treynor | -0.01 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.08 |
| Tax Efficiency | - | 87.87% | 79.74% | 89.78% |
Fund Details
| Start Date | February 28, 2007 |
|---|---|
| Instrument Type | Mutual Fund |
| Share Class | Commission Based Advice |
| Legal Status | Trust |
| Sales Status | Open |
| Currency | CAD |
| Distribution Frequency | Annual |
| Assets ($mil) | - |
Fund Codes
| FundServ Code | Load Code | Sales Status |
|---|---|---|
| SIF130 | NL | Open |
Investment Objectives
The fundamental investment objective of the fund is to achieve long-term capital growth. The fund invests primarily in equity securities of Canadian and foreign companies. The fundamental investment objective of the fund may only be changed with the approval of a majority of unitholders at a meeting called for that purpose.
Investment Strategy
The Portfolio Adviser seeks to achieve the fundamental investment objectives of the fund by investing primarily in companies that: have a competent management team that demonstrates integrity, a commitment to shareholder value, and an ability to appropriately allocate capital; have a sustainable competitive advantage; generate strong free cash flow; and generate above-average returns on invested capital. Although the fund typically invests the majority of its assets in Canadian equities
Portfolio Management
| Portfolio Manager |
Purpose Investments Inc. |
|---|---|
| Sub-Advisor |
Fiera Capital Corporation |
Management and Organization
| Fund Manager |
Purpose Investments Inc. |
|---|---|
| Custodian |
RBC Investor Services Trust |
| Registrar |
Steadyhand Investment Management Ltd. |
| Distributor |
Steadyhand Investment Funds Inc. |
Investment Minimums
| RSP Eligible | Yes |
|---|---|
| PAC Allowed | Yes |
| PAC Initial Investment | 500 |
| PAC Subsequent | 500 |
| SWP Allowed | Yes |
| SWP Min Balance | 0 |
| SWP Min Withdrawal | 500 |
Fees
| MER | 1.42% |
|---|---|
| Management Fee | 1.42% |
| Load | No Load |
| FE Max | - |
| DSC Max | - |
| Trailer Fee Max (FE) | - |
| Trailer Fee Max (DSC) | - |
| Trailer Fee Max (NL) | 0.00% |
| Trailer Fee Max (LL) | - |
Try Fund Library Premium
Free with a 30 day trial!
Gain access to
- Unlimited Watchlists
- Advanced Search Filtering
- Fund Comparisons
- Portfolio Scenarios
- Customizable PDF Reports
- Portfolio Rebalancer new